CRL CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALS – REBELS U23


Rebels Logo

The CRL Championships Finals will see our U23 Rebels play against Monaro this Saturday 3 June 12.30pm at St John Oval, Charlestown.  Get out and show your support for our boys in their quest to bring the CRL Champs trophy back to the Newcastle region for 2017.

Congratulations to the U23 players included in the team list for this weekend.

CRL Championships full draw: Click here

 

 

 

Finals: Newcastle Rebels U23s
1.  Jamie Ghoulmieh (Lakes United)

2.  Willis Alatini (Western Suburbs)

3.  Mao Uta (Western Suburbs)

4.  Jacob Gagai (Lakes United)

5.  Kyle Kennedy (Lakes United)

6.  Jack Kelly (Lakes United)

14.  Sam Keenan (Western Suburbs)

8.  Roman Fepuleau (South Newcastle)

9.  Jarrod Smith (Maitland)

10.  Lincoln Smith (Maitland)

11.  Jake Lawrence (South Newcastle)

12.  Luke Higgins (South Newcastle)

13.  Chris Randall (Lakes United)

 

15.  Ryan Glanville (South Newcastle)

16.  Reed Hugo (Cessnock)

17.  Sam Apthorpe (Cessnock)

18.  Tom Madden (Central Newcastle)

19.  Robert Tuliatu (Cessnock)

21.  Matt Hay (Macquarie)

Coach:  Todd Edwards

Ass Coach:  Matt Ambrum

Manager:  Peter Cornell

Trainer (Yellow):  Adam Hall

Trainer (Blue):  James Dries

Trainer (Orange):  Dave Parsons

Trainer:  Jeff Latter

 

 


ROUND 3 – Semi Finals:

The U23 Rebels continued their winning streak against the Central Coast in the semi final round.  Congratulations to the players on securing a place in the CRL Championship finals.

U23 Rebels 48 def Central Coast 18   Full match results: bit.ly/2r1HAF8

Round 3: Newcastle Rebels U23s
1.  Jamie Ghoulmieh (Lakes United)

2.  Willis Alatini (Western Suburbs)

16.  Reed Hugo (Cessnock)

4.  Jacob Gagai (Lakes United)

5.  Kyle Kennedy (Lakes United)

6.  Jack Kelly (Lakes United)

14.  Sam Keenan (Western Suburbs)

8.  Roman Fepuleau (South Newcastle)

9.  Jarrod Smith (Maitland)

10.  Lincoln Smith (Maitland)

11.  Jake Lawrence (South Newcastle)

12.  Luke Higgins (South Newcastle)

13.  Chris Randall (Lakes United)

 

15.  Ryan Glanville (South Newcastle)

17.  Sam Apthorpe (Cessnock)

19.  Robert Tuliatu (Cessnock)

21.  Matt Hay (Macquarie)

 

18th Man

18.  Tom Madden (Central Newcastle)

Coach:  Todd Edwards

Manager:  Peter Cornell

Trainer (Yellow):  Adam Hall

Trainer (Blue):  James Dries

Trainer (Orange):  Dave Parsons

 

 


ROUND 2:

Congratulations to the U23 Rebels teams who were triumphant against North Coast.  The LLT side played a hard fought match against the 2016 Champs and unfortunately were not successful.

U23 Rebels 50 def North Coast 18   Full match results: bit.ly/2r1HAF8

LLT North Coast 20 def Rebels 10   Full match results: bit.ly/2pUCBGg

 

 

Rd 2 Team: Newcastle Rebels U23s Rd 2 Team: Newcastle Rebels LLT
1.  Jamie Ghoulmieh (Lakes United)

2.  Willis Alatini (Western Suburbs)

3.  Mao Uta (Western Suburbs)

4.  Jacob Gagai (Lakes United)

5.  Kyle Kennedy (Lakes United)

6.  Jack Kelly (Lakes United)

14.  Sam Keenan (Western Suburbs)

8.  Roman Fepuleau (South Newcastle)

9.  Jarrod Smith (Maitland)

10.  Lincoln Smith (Maitland)

11.  Jake Lawrence (South Newcastle)

12.  Luke Higgins (South Newcastle)

13.  Chris Randall (Lakes United)

15.  Ryan Glanville (South Newcastle)

16.  Reed Hugo (Cessnock)

17.  Sam Apthorpe (Cessnock)

19.  Robert Tuliatu (Cessnock)

 

18th Man

18.  Tom Madden (Central Newcastle)

1.  Brooke Carter (South Newcastle)

3.  Jacqui Moriarty (South Newcastle)

4.  Rhianni Cipta (Western Suburbs)

5.  Sophie Higgins (South Newcastle)

6.  Emily Caton (Lakes United)

7.  Sam Redman (South Newcastle)

8.  Olivia Higgins (South Newcastle)

9.  Grace Gallagher (Western Suburbs)

10.  Angela Jones (Lakes United)

11.  Chantelle Graham (South Newcastle)

12.  Jordan Glanville (South Newcastle)

13.  Emma Martin (Maitland)

14.  Sarah Dodds (Lakes United)

15.  Emily Coppins (Western Suburbs)

19.  Logan Flanagan (Lakes United)

 

 

 

16th Woman

17.  TBC

Coach:  Todd Edwards

Manager:  Peter Cornell

Trainer (Yellow):  Adam Hall

Trainer (Blue):  James Dries

Trainer (Orange):  Dave Parsons

Coach:  Marc Glanville

Manager:  Cherie Douglas

Trainer (Yellow):  Adam Martin

Trainer (Blue):  Amanda Durham

Trainer (Orange):  Cathy Zontos


ROUND 1:

Congratulations to both Rebels teams who were triumphant against the NRRRL teams in Round 1 of the CRL Country Championships.

 

Rebels U23 34 def NRRRL 14   Full match results: Click here

Rebels LLT 36 def NRRRL 4     Full match results: Click here

 

Rd 1 Team: Newcastle Rebels U23s Red 1 Team: Newcastle Rebels LLT
1.  Jamie Ghoulmieh (Lakes United)

2.  Willis Alatini (Western Suburbs)

3.  Mao Uta (Western Suburbs)

4.  Jacob Gagai (Lakes United)

21.  Matt Hay (Macquarie)

6.  Jack Kelly (Lakes United)

7.  Nick Newman (Lakes United)

8.  Roman Fepuleau (South Newcastle)

9.  Jarrod Smith (Maitland)

10.  Lincoln Smith (Maitland)

11.  Jake Lawrence (South Newcastle)

12.  Luke Higgins (South Newcastle)

13.  Chris Randall (Lakes United)

15.  Ryan Glanville (South Newcastle)

16.  Reed Hugo (Cessnock)

17.  Sam Apthorpe (Cessnock)

19.  Robert Tuliatu (Cessnock)

 

18th Man

5.  Kyle Kennedy (Lakes United)

 

1.  Brooke Carter (South Newcastle)

3.  Jacqui Moriarty (South Newcastle)

4.  Rhianni Cipta (Western Suburbs)

5.  Sophie Higgins (South Newcastle)

6.  Emily Caton (Lakes United)

7.  Sam Redman (South Newcastle)

8.  Olivia Higgins (South Newcastle)

9.  Grace Gallagher (Western Suburbs)

10.  Angela Jones (Lakes United)

11.  Chantelle Graham (South Newcastle)

12.  Jordan Glanville (South Newcastle)

13.  Emma Martin (Maitland)

14.  Sarah Dodds (Lakes United)

15.  Emily Coppins (Western Suburbs)

18.  Logan Flanagan (Lakes United)

 

 

16th Woman

19.  Caitlin Johnstone (Lakes United)

Coach:  Todd Edwards

Manager:  Peter Cornell

Trainer (Yellow):  Adam Hall

Trainer (Blue):  James Dries

Trainer (Orange):  Dave Parsons

Coach:  Marc Glanville

Manager:  Cherie Douglas

Trainer (Yellow):  Adam Martin

Trainer (Blue):  Amanda Durham

Trainer (Orange):  Cathy Zontos